Admin

2014-05-27 Minutes

REGULAR MEETING

The Northwest Allen County Board of School Trustees met in regular session on Tuesday, May 27, 2014 at 7:00 p.m. in the Perry Hill Elementary School Cafeteria. Members present: Mary Wysong, John Hilger, Paul Sloffer, Ron Felger and Kent Somers. Also present: Chris Himsel, Gloria Shamanoff, Bill Mallers, Lisa Harris, staff, students, patrons and reporters.

Motions herewith mentioned are unanimousunless otherwise stated.

President Mary Wysong called the meeting to order. Motion to approve the minutes of the May12, 2014 regular meeting as presented by Paul Sloffer; seconded by Ron Felger. Motion carried.

COMMENDATIONS

Dr. Shamanoff presented the following commendations:

Carroll Middle School Students, Allison Shank, earned a National Scholastic Art Awardand Sara Ahmad, earned a National Scholastic Writing Award.

Carroll Middle School Students, Sophie Kamler, Chloe Ashcroft, Hannah Schreiber, Kelly Thomas, Emily Larson, MaKayla Hansen, Hannah Walker, Alexis Barcelona, Patrick Bragg, and Michon Held earned "We The People" State Champion.

Carroll High School Students, Samantha Guinn, James Jackson, Jessica Lineman, Jenna Meert, Braxton Minkey, Alison Resac, Zachary Sloffer, Emily Snare, and Alana Southwood were Scholastic Art Award National Medalists.

Carroll High School Students, Noah Mains, Zachary Sloffer, Emily Snare, and Jordan Larson were Scholastic Writing Award National Medalists.

Carroll High School Debate Team earned 5th place in State Competition. Team Members are James Bassett, Bernie Becker, Teagan Bowie, Jacob Boyer, Jacob Brennan, Jordan Chitwood, Quinn Coolidge, Kolyn Diller, Hadley Gaff, Sammy Guinn, A.J. Hagemann, Amanda Holland, Kendall Isenbarger, Ethan Johnston, Sophie Lahey, Daniel Schumick, and Steph Wolfe.

Carroll High School Speech Team earned 8th place at State Competition. Team Members are James Bassett, Bernie Becker, Bailey Berndt, Nudar Bhuiya, Tegan Bowie, Brandon Capalbo, Jordan Chitwood, Quinn Coolidge, Kolyn Diller, Emily Dini, Nathanael Falater, Katrina Fliotsos, Hadley Gaff, Daniel Gaughan, Marisa Gerig, Lauren Gill, Michael Grantham, Sammy Guinn, Mario Gutierrez, A.J.Hagemann, Jaren Harmon, Justine Hensley, Eryka Hughes, Zach Hunnicutt, Ethan Johnston, Keelan Koehne, Sophie Lahey, Lexie Lerch, Sara Maier, Creena Manoukian, David Reilly, Audrey Scaer, Haley Schrock, Daniel Schumick, JacotSliger, Zena Wagner, and Steph Wolfe.

Carroll High School FFA Chapter earned the following awards: National Silver Emblem Chapter Award; State Gold Emblem Chapter Award; State 2nd place Living to Serve Community Initiative; State 2nd place Living to Serve Safety Initiative; State winner in AgriAbility Cultivating Accessible Agriculture; and National Gold Winner in AgriAbility Cultivating Accessible Agriculture. Chapter members are Brittany Meyer, Carley Kenseth, Codi Scribner, Cody Kincaid, Page Dunden, Conner Dame, Chase Pranger, Philip Chaffee, Claire LeRoy, Shellee Goodman, Gabby Coffee, Dalton Barrand, Danyle Reith, Hannah Bullion, Whitney Bullion, Spencer Yoder, Lex Chaffee, Emily Walus, Joey Corbat, Robert Hough, Caden Baxter, Natalie Hough, Maleah Nickelson, Alyssa Spade, Megan Boneff, Miranda Dunton, Brayton Hook, Brian Werblo, Eian Masters, Andrew Moor, and Hannah Adams.

Carroll High School Students Nick Fanning earned FFA District and State Proficiency in Emerging Agricultural Technologies, Andrew Frazier earned an American FFA Degree,Whitney Bullion and Philip Chaffee earned their State FFA Degree, Whitney Bullion named Miss Indiana FFA and Mrs. Cindy Raker named Agriculture Teacher of theYear.

Carroll High School Winter Guard earned 9th place in Class A at the Indiana High School Color Guard Association State Finals. Team members are Allison Berz, Trisha Hoffman, Karisa Miller, Gabby Wenglikawski, Emilie Westerfield, Nicole Kelty, Lauren Lytle, Kylie Reed, Alexis Tucker, Cierra Creek, Monica Blake, Laura Hofer, Katie Sims, Haley Smith, Makayla Stonestreet, Mikayla Wilson, Morgan Riley, Rachel Hauser, Josie Jeffries, Libby Morgan, Jasper Schroeder, and Josie Giannotti.

Page 2 May 27, 2014

Carroll High School Student, Marissa Melchi, received the Sterling Sentinel Journalism Scholarship Award.

Carroll High School Winter Drum Line named Percussion Scholastic "A" Grand Champion at the Indiana Percussion Association State Finals. Team members are Charlie Guinn, Kris Volkert, Tray Hodapp, William Casey, Austin Starost, Mason Christianson, Jared Scheurich, Noah Rowley, Clark Eby, Cole Kemerly, Travor Dials, Troy Pickett, Conner Himinger, Justin Lee, Henry Conser, Adrian Mahathy, Broxton Butler, Conner Klotz, Luisa Morales, Alexis Marts, Rebecca Mundroff, Dee Dee Morrow, Sarah Ellingson, Sonjia Blake, Maddie Jones, Payton Clark, Mariel Grove, Whitney Morrow, Christian McCormick, Josh Handshoe, Jeremy Handshoe, Cole Kemerly, and Ben Kottwitz.

Carroll High School Select Sound Women's Chow Choir placed 7th at the ISSMAState Show Choir Finals. Members are Samanth Baker, Mallori Bauermeister, Christin Bell, Sarah Ceckowski, Lex Chaffee, Caroline Chastain, Cami Crawford, Ally Crumley, Dallas Cummings, Emily Drake, Caroline Eby, Cassidy Forbing, Alli Gerardot, Lynessa Grossman, Jessica Gumbert, Brianna Henry, Cree Householder, Emma Irvine, Madi Kaylor, Carolyn Kile, Madison Kowalewski, Brooke Lane, Kassy Lett, Kennedy Lomont, Kristen Martin, Tara Mesaros, Sydney Miller, Delaney Nuckols, Amber Peterson, Nicolosa Ramirez, Haley Rauch, Kailey Robinson, Rebecca Schuster, Chelsea Slone, Caitlyn Smith, Shelby Stanley, Teresina Stratton, Kayla Walker, Casi Wehrle, Kate Winger, and Haley Zelt. Band members are Sadie Bell, Storm Bell, Anderson Bridwell, Matt Howard, Rachel Nielson, Spencer Leazier, Mac Schmidt, Dan South, Logan Smith, Zac Sims, Turner Schaab, Nathaniel Stuck, Jordan Larsen, and Ben Melendez.

Carroll High School Minstrel Magic Mixed Show Choir placed 6th at the ISSMAState Show Choir Finals. Members are Keara Amburgey, Mason Ashment, Lauren Becker, Tea Booth, Madison Bransfield, Julia Carini, Erin Carpenter, Kayla Carper, Matt Clinger, Noah Couch, Nico DiPrimio, Hayley Eckerley, Daniel Edwards, Kenton Ellson, Allison Grime, Corinne Grime, Katie Halloran, Caleb Herber, Alexa Heyneman, Mikel Hudson, Janae Jeran, Hailey Johnson, Maya Lewis, Tessa Malcolm, Sarah McAlister, Maureen McGauran, Michael McGrew, Andrew Michael, Julianne Miller, Daniel Moser, William Moser, Conner Mullett, Kristen Palmer, Olivia Perrine, Ana Pierson, Dakota Roser, Audrey Roth, Joshua Slone, Victoria Smead, Chelsea Sorg, Shane Stewart, Zach Studebaker, and Madison Vorndran. Bandmembers are Sadie Bell, Storm Bell, Anderson Bridwell, Matt Howard, Rachel Nielson, Spencer Leazier, Mac Schmidt, Dan South, Logan Smith, Zac Sims, Turner Schaab, Nathaniel Stuck, Jordan Larsen, and Ben Melendez.

Carroll Women's Swim and Dive Team earned 13th place in State Competition.Team members are Ciana Heaston, Abby Johnston, MyKenzie Kostka, Courtney Kresl, Sarah Pushis, and Zoe Toscos.

Carroll Men's Swim and Dive Team earned 10th place in State Competition.Team members are Parker Bull, Daulton Freeman, Slan Hess, Ryan Huizing, Jackson Kent, Adam Murphy, Brian Niebuhr, Zach Sagan, Will Schrensky, and Brad Trahin.

Carroll High School FCCLA and Culinary Arts students Madison Bransfield and Rebecca Admire for Hospitality Recreation and Tourism Management Silver in State competition and qualified to compete in the National Competition. Aaron Sigmon and Paige Miller for Food Innovations Silver in State Competition and qualified to compete in the National Competition. Philip Chaffee, Kayla Norris, and Kayla Schaffer for ProStart Culinary Management 3rd place in State Competition. Trisha Hoffman, Austin Rodenberg, Kylee Reed, Natasha Glover, and Amber Hunter for ProStart Culinary Management 2nd place in State Competition. Marisa Sigmon, Jason Cardenas, Jacob Till, Corey Rickman, and Jacob Whisman for ProStart Culinary 5th place in State Competition. Emily McDermit, Austin Helmke, and Brandon Le, Victori Hedges for ProStart Culinary 2nd place in State Competition. Jason Cardenas elected asVice President of Programs Indiana FCCLA. Marisa Sigmon elected as Vice President of District Coordination Indiana FCCLA.

Carroll High School Class of 2014 Valedictorian Dillan J. K. Frenanco and Salutatorian Abby Lemert.

Carroll High School Student Abby Lemert for earning the 2014 U.S. Presidential Scholar Award and the National Merit Scholarship.

Carroll High School Student Tristan Wilson earned his 100th career victory and placed 6th at the State Competition.

Carroll High School Teachers Carrie Wisehart and Robert Ahlersmeyer were awarded individual Lilly Endowment Teacher Creativity Fellowship Grants.

Page 3 May 27, 2014

PERSONNEL/COMMUNICATIONS

  1. RESIGNATIONSKathy Bunker, Carroll High Food Service Assistant, resigned as of 6/5/14. Julie Dillon, Cedar Canyon Food Service Assistant, resigned as of 6/6/14. Travis Elett, Transportation Lead Mechanic, resigned as of 6/6/14. Olivia Hippensteel, Maple Creek Instructional Assistant, resigned as of 5/22/14. Jean Lahrman, Hickory Center Custodian, resigned as of 5/19/14. Susan Ward, Carroll High Teacher, resigned as of the end of the 2013-14 school year.
  2. INTENT TORETIRE Karen Back, Perry Hill Teacher, submitted her intent to retire as of the end of the 2013-14 schoolyear. Lauretta Matter, Food Service Secretary, submitted her intent to retire as of 8/29/14. Barb Reidy, Carroll High Instructional Assistant, submitted her intent to retire as of 6/5/14.
  3. LEAVE OF ABSENCE REQUESTSRecommend the following:

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

LEAVE DATES

Konnie Budowski

Transportation

Bus Technician

5/12-19/14

Kelly Greenlee

Huntertown

Teacher

6/2/14-1/2/15

Sandy Kelty

Carroll 9th

Corporation Nurse

5/5/14-6/5/14

Cathy Mittendorf

Transportation

Bus Driver

5/16/14-6/5/14

Joanne Seaman

Carroll High

Educational Interpreter

4/28/14-5/2/14, 5/5/14-5/16/14, 6/2-5/14

Jessi Turner

Transportation

Bus Driver

5/19/14-6/5/14

Lindsey Westhoff

Hickory Center

Teacher

8/12/14-6/5/15

Deborah Vermilion

Carroll Middle

Instructional Assistant

5/9-14/14

  1. CERTIFIED RECOMMENDATIONSRecommended the following:

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

Bob Ahlersmeyer

Carroll High

English Summer Session 1, June 11-27, 16.5 hours

Jennifer Baron

Carroll High

Algebra I Summer Session 1, June 16-17, 11 hours

Jena Buranj

Carroll High

Algebra I Summer Session 1, June 11-27, 70 hours

Tonya Burns-Cohrs

Carroll High

Physical Education Summer Session 2, July 8-25, 70 hours

Rollie Clements

Carroll High

Government Summer Session 1, June 11-19, June 23-27, 64.5 hours

Rollie Clements

Carroll High

Economics Summer Session 2, July 11-25, 55 hours

Megan Cripe

Carroll High

Economics Summer Session 1, June 11-27, 70 hours

Teri Delgrange

Carroll High

Physical Education Summer Sessions 1 & 2, June 11-27 and July 8-25, 140 hours

Zach England

Carroll High

Physical Education Summer Sessions 1 & 2, June 11-27 and July 8-25, 140 hours

Chris Etter

Carroll High

Government Summer Session 1, June 20

and Economics Summer Session 2, July 8-10, 20.5 hours

Phil Frazier

Carroll High

Summer School Assistant Band, 80 hours

Philip Fretz

Carroll High

English Summer Session 2, July 8-25, 70 hours

Julie Gordy

Carroll High

English Summer Sessions 1 & 2, June 11-27 and July 8-25, 140 hours

Marie Hanes

Carroll High

Algebra II Summer Sessions 1 & 2, June 11-27 and July 8-25, 140 hours

Doug Hassell

Carroll High

Summer School Band, 80 Hours

Jeremy Heidenreich

Carroll High

Algebra I Summer Session 1, June 11-27, 70 hours

Cindy Hesterman

Carroll High

Physical Education Summer Session 1, June 11-27, 70 hours

Melinda Hopkins

Carroll High

English Summer School Substitute for Michael Klein June 23-27, 26 hours

Bonnie Johnson

Carroll High

Algebra I Summer Session 1, June 11-27, 59 hours

Ashley Kas

Carroll High

English Summer Session 1, June 16-27, 53.5 hours

Jennifer Kieffer

Carroll High

Revised - Long-term Substitute Effective 4/28/14 - 6/6/14

Michael Klein

Carroll High

English Summer Sessions 1 & 2, June 11-27 (missing June 23-27)

and July 8-25, 114 hours

Steve Lubbehusen

Carroll High

Physical Education Summer Sessions 1 & 2, June 11-27 and July 8-25, 140 hours

Kristy Moeller

Carroll High

Health Summer Sessions 1 & 2, June 11-27 and July 8-25, 140 hours

Jordan Rhodes

Carroll High

Government Summer Session 1, June 11-27, 70 hours

Kent Scholz

Carroll High

Algebra I Summer Sessions 1 & 2, June 11-27 and July 8-25, 140 hours

Tim Sloffer

Carroll High

Algebra I Summer Sessions 1 & 2, June 11-27 and July 8-25, 140 hours

Matt Taylor

Carroll High

Geometry Summer Sessions 1 & 2, June 11-27 and July 8-25, 140 hours

  1. CLASSIFIED RECOMMENDATIONSRecommended the following:

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

Jaime Lee

Carroll High

Food Service Assistant 3 hours/day Effective 5/28/14

Becky Noll

Carroll High

Instructional Assistant Summer Session 1, June 11-27, 70 hours

Don Scharlach

Carroll High

Carroll Middle

Hickory Center

Bus Driver Effective 8/13/14

Julie Yant

Carroll High

Carroll Middle

TRANSFER to a longer Carroll High/Carroll Middle Route Effective 8/13/14

  1. HOMEBOUND STUDENT INSTRUCTION Requested the following: #13-21, Maple Creek Student, at a maximum of 6 hours/week, beginning 5/14/14-6/5/14. Teacher assignment: Abby Tigulis.
  2. PERMISSION TO POST/HIRE Requested permission to post/hire the following:Two Bus Maintenance Assistants, 28 hours/week, up to 6 weeks each. Certified and Classified staff for the 2014 English Language Learner Summer Camps as outlined in the enclosed memo. Beginning with the 2014-15 School Year: Carroll High - English/Language Arts Teacher 50%, Carroll Middle - Core Subject Teacher, Carroll Middle - 2 Instructional Assistants for 5 hours/day each.

Motion to approve items A-G by Kent Somers; seconded by Ron Felger. Motion carried.

Page4 May 27, 2014

  1. TRAVEL REQUESTSRequested approval of the following:

EMPLOYEE

SCHOOL

DATE(S)

TOTAL

AMT

FUND

PURPOSE

Michelle Aschleman

Perry Hill

6/24-26/14

$ 329.00

PTO Prof. Dev.

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Chris Dodane

Cedar Canyon

6/30/14-

7/1/14

$ 180.00

PTO Prof. Dev.

Growing Achievement Through Student

Engagement, Fort Wayne, IN

Lindsay Eads

Cedar Canyon

6/24-26/14

$ 379.00

PTO Prof. Dev.

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Lisa Everton

Perry Hill

6/24-26/14

$ 248.00

PTO Prof. Dev.

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Ron Felger

Corporation

6/13/14

$ 405.00

Adm. Travel

ISBA School Law Seminar,

Indianapolis, IN

Nicole Germann

Arcola

6/24-26/14

$ 601.70

Tile I

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Cristi Green

Arcola

6/24-26/14

$ 601.70

Title I

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Lori Hesse

Hickory Center

Carroll Middle

6/30/14

$ 221.10

SE Grant

DSM5 Training, Indianapolis, IN

Chris Himsel

Corporation

6/13/14

$ 405.00

Adm. Travel

ISBA School Law Seminar

Indianapolis, IN

Nicole Kirk

Arcola

6/24-26/14

$ 222.70

Title I

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Anna Lake

Arcola

6/24-26/14

$ 701.70

Title I

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Jessica McClure

Carroll High

6/19/14

$ 30.00

Guidance

Bullying & Ostracism, Fort Wayne, IN

Sara McKrill

Perry Hill

6/24-26/14

$ 577.00

PTO Prof. Dev.

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Ann Poor

Perry Hill

6/24-2/14

$ 428.00

PTO Prof. Dev.

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Margie Radike

Carroll High

Carroll 9th

Eel River

Perry Hill

6/30/14

$ 105.00

SE Grant

DSM5 Training, Indianapolis, IN

Lisa Repaal

Cedar Canyon

Huntertown

6/30/14

$ 105.00

SE Grant

DSM5 Training, Indianapolis, IN

Debby Roberts

Hickory Center

6/24-26/14

$ 50.00

Prof. Dev.

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Karen Ward

Cedar Canyon

6/24-26/14

$ 379.00

PTO Prof. Dev.

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Linda Vernasco

Cedar Canyon

6/24-26/14

$ 904.00

PTO Prof. Dev.

CLASS Summer Institute, Fishers, IN

Motionto approve by Paul Sloffer; seconded by John Hilger. Motion carried.

  1. GIFTS/GRANTS/DONATIONS Pam Kaylor, Oak View Principal, requested permission to accept a donation from Hoops for Heart and the American Heart Association in the amount of $850.00 to be used for physical education equipment. John Miller, Carroll Middle Principal, requested permission to accept a donation from the CMS PTO in the amount of $509.00 to be used for staff professional development. Sam DiPrimio, Carroll High Principal, requested permission to accept a donation from Allen County Farm Bureau in the amount of $1,000.00 to be used for FFA expenses. John Gibson, Natatorium Director, requested permission to accept an Advertising/Space Rental Agreement from SUMMIT Orthodontics $650.00 (4' x 6' Sign) with funds to be used for Natatorium operating expenses. Motion to approve by Ron Felger; seconded by John Hilger. Motion carried.

SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT

  1. 2014-15 TEXTBOOKADOPTIONRequested permission to adopt theTextbooks as enclosed beginning with the 2014-15 school year. Motion to approve by Ron Felger; seconded by Paul Sloffer. Motion carried.

BUSINESS REPORT

  1. CAPITAL PROJECTS EMERGENCY RESOLUTIONRecommended approval for the enclosed Capital Projects Emergency Resolution for $10,184.28. Motion to approve by John Hilger; seconded by Ron Felger. Motion carried.

  2. RESOLUTION ROAD RIGHT OF WAYRecommended enclosed resolution to convey 25 feet of right of way along Baird Road to the Allen County Highway Department for road improvements. Per review by John Bloom. Motion to approve by Kent Somers; seconded by Paul Sloffer. Motion carried.

Page 5 May 27, 2014

  1. GUMP ROAD IMPROVEMENT LIMITED ACCESSRecommended the approval for the enclosed limitation of access control line at Gump Road and Highway 3 as part of the Gump Road improvement project. Per review by John Bloom. Motion to approve by Ron Felger; seconded by Kent Somers. Motion carried.
  1. CORPORATION PURCHASESCapital Projects Fund - $29,750.00. Building Corporation Purchases - Series 2013 Bond Issue $11,772.16. Motion to approve by John Hilger; seconded by Ron Felger. Motion carried.
  1. CORPORATION PAYMENTSBuilding Corporation Payments - Series 2013 Bond Issue - $13,118.00. Motion to approve by Paul Sloffer; seconded by Kent Somers. Motion carried.

Motion to approve claims and payroll, subject to audit, by Kent Somers; seconded by Ron Felger. Motion carried.

Board Comments: John Hilger commended the NACS Students.

Audience Comments: None

Motion to adjourn by Ron Felger; seconded by John Hilger.

Meeting adjourned.





Board President Board Secretary